Jump to content

Can a different set of basis temperatures be used ?


 Share

Recommended Posts

Can a different set of 8 basis temperatures be used when creating a new database for GWB (using DBCreate) ?

Must it be just 8 Ts or can a greater number be used ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 years later...

Hi Oleh,

With the release of GWB 2022, thermo databases can include an arbitrary number of principal temperatures. You may include as little as one for an isothermal dataset, or as many as you need for a polythermal dataset. For more information on the current thermo data format, please see the Thermo Datasets chapter in the GWB Reference Manual. You might also read section 9.1.2, Navigating datasets, in the GWB Essentials Guide for information about using TEdit to change the set of principal temperatures.

Regards,

Brian Farrell
Aqueous Solutions LLC

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...